Current Federal Regulatory Framework
[…] See Memorandum from Jay S. Johnson, NOAA Deputy General Counsel, and Margaret F. Hayes, NOAA Assistant General Counsel for Fisheries, to James W. Brennan, NOAA Acting General Counsel Feb. 7, 1993 discussing the applicability of federal laws to aquaculture in the EEZ. This could become a much more important issue as aquaculture moves outside of state coastal zones and into the EEZ. 12 33 U.S.C. §1311a. 13 33 U.S.C. §1362 14. Point source is defined as “any discernible, confined and discrete conveyance, including but not limited to any pipe, ditch, channel, tunnel, conduit, well, discrete fissure, container, rolling stock, concentrated animal feeding operation or vessel or other floating craft, from which pollutants are or may be discharged. This term does not include agricultural stormwater discharges and return flows from irrigated agriculture.” Id. 14 EPA Clean Water Act information, at http:www.epa.govagriculturelcwa.htmlAquaculture20Projects. 15 See 40 C.F.R. §122.24 and 40 C.F.R. Pt. 122, App.