Hawaii Aqua Legal 2004
[…] Using broad and inclusive language, Section 1 of Act 50 asserts that state agencies have a “duty to promote and protect cultural beliefs, practices, and resources

of native Hawaiians as well as other ethnic groups (emphasis added).”102

Along with this inclusive language, Act 50 also appears to afford Native Hawaiian culture greater protections. For example, the Legislature acknowledges “the past failure to require native Hawaiian cultural impact assessments has resulted in the loss and destruction of

96 Id. at 142. 97

Id. at 143.

98

HAW. REV. STAT. § 343-1.

99

HAW. REV. STAT. § 343-5(a) states that “an environmental assessment shall be required for actions which: (1) Propose the use of state or county lands or the use of state or county funds,…

(2) Propose any use within any land classified as conservation district by the state land use commission under chapter 205;

(3) Propose any use within the shoreline area as defined in section 205A-41;

(4) Propose any use within any historic site as designated in the National Register or Hawaii Register…; (5) Propose any use within the Waikiki area of Oahu,…establishing the “Waikiki Special District”; (6) Propose any amendments to existing county general plans where such amendments would result in

designations other than agriculture, conservation, or preservation,…;