HE D ROUGHT III. T R ELIEF A CT : A UTHORITIES AND I MPLEMENTATION
[…] These drought contingency plans may include a wide range of drought relief measures, such as:
117. Klamath River Basin Study Fact Sheet, U.S. B UREAU OF R ECLAMATION , http://www.usbr.gov/WaterSMART/bsp/docs/fy2011/Final_Factsheet_Klamath.pdf (last visited Mar. 14, 2012). 118. Pub. L. No. 102-250, 106 Stat. 53 (1992) (codified as amended at 43 U.S.C. §§ 2201 –2247 (2006)). 119.
43 U.S.C. § 2221 (authorizing Secretary “to conduct studies to identify opportunities to conserve, augment, and make more efficient use of water supplies available to federal Reclamation projects and Indian water resource developments in order to be prepared for and better respond to drought conditions”).
120. Id. § 2222. 121. Id.
1066 ECOLOGY LAW QUARTERLY [Vol. 39:1047 (1)Water banks;