Federal Water Law and the “Double Whammy”: How the Bureau of Reclamation Can Help the West Adapt to Drought and Climate Change
[…] dependent ecological resiliency.” 68

Task three requires the Secretary to develop strategies, “in consultation with appropriate non- Federal participants,” to mitigate each of these potential

61. “The Secretary shall establish a climate change adaptation program” that will operate within the seventeen western states where USBR projects are located. 42 U.S.C. § 10363(a); see id. § 10362(17) (defining the term “service area” with reference to the seventeen reclamation states listed in

43 U.S.C. § 391). 62. 42 U.S.C. § 10363(a)(1). 63. Id. § 10363(a)(2). 64. Id. § 10363(b)(2) –(4). The statute also requires the Secretary to coordinate with other federal

agencies and the states regarding climate change science and water resources monitoring data. Id. § 10363(b)(1), (b)(5).

65. The Secretary must “assess specific risks to the water supply of each major reclamation river basin.” Id. § 10363(b)(2). A “major reclamation river basin” is one that has an authorized USBR project within one of the seventeen reclamation states.