Federal Water Law and the “Double Whammy”: How the Bureau of Reclamation Can Help the West Adapt to Drought and Climate Change
[…] witnessed. 37 According to USBR, the Missouri River Basin “may have experienced relatively wetter conditions during the twentieth century compared to prior centuries as well as less annual runoff variability . . . . For example, the worst drought observed in the 20 th century likely was equaled or exceeded at

least 30 times in the preceding six centuries.” 38

The West’s water infrastructure was designed and built largely to manage this variability, or at least mitigate the suffering caused by the extreme highs and lows. “Water management systems across the west have been designed to

33. 42 U.S.C. §§ 4321 –4370f (2006). 34. Id. § 4332(2)(C) (requiring preparation of a “detailed statement,” including alternatives and

environmental impacts, regarding “proposals for . . . major Federal actions significantly affecting the quality of the human environment”). NEPA’s requirements ensure that an agency will acquire and consider detailed information on environmental impacts before making a decision, and will make such information available to the public to facilitate its involvement in the decision-making process. See Robertson v.