2012] FEDERAL WATER LAW AND THE “DOUBLE WHAMMY” 1073
[…] Id. 199.

Title I authority is triggered by an approved request for “temporary drought assistance” from a governor or tribe, or by an approved drought contingency plan under Title II. 43 U.S.C. § 2214(a) (2006). Title II provides that drought contingency plans must

be “for the prevention or mitigation of adverse effects of drought conditions,” id. § 2222, and refers to “drought levels that would trigger the implementation of contingency plans, ” id. § 2223(c). But the statute does not define “drought” or specify any particular requirement for putting such plans into practice.

200. Id. § 2225. This fund could also be used “to make loans for nonstructural and minor structural activities for the prevention or mitigation of the adverse effects of drought.” Id. 201. See, e.g., Ryan A. Smith, Indian Water Settlements: Outlook for the 112th Congress and Beyond , W ATER R EPORT , Aug. 15, 2011, at 10, 12 –13 (describing serious challenges in securing congressional approval to fund water right settlements with Indian tribes). 202.