2012] FEDERAL WATER LAW AND THE “DOUBLE WHAMMY” 1073
[…] But the statute does not define “drought” or specify any particular requirement for putting such plans into practice.

200. Id. § 2225. This fund could also be used “to make loans for nonstructural and minor structural activities for the prevention or mitigation of the adverse effects of drought.” Id. 201. See, e.g., Ryan A. Smith, Indian Water Settlements: Outlook for the 112th Congress and Beyond , W ATER R EPORT , Aug. 15, 2011, at 10, 12 –13 (describing serious challenges in securing congressional approval to fund water right settlements with Indian tribes). 202.

43 U.S.C. § 392a provides in part, “All moneys received by the United States in connection with any irrigation projects, including the incidental power features thereof,” constructed by USBR using federal funds, “shall be covered into the reclamation fund,” except where otherwise authorized by law.