Volume I
[…] Program. The FPA requires FERC to consult with the relevant state CZMA agency when
evaluating a hydropower proposal. In Rhode Island, this agency is the Coastal Resources Management Council. The CRMC’s jurisdiction extends 200 feet inland of any coastal feature,
and includes all power-generating activities in the state with a capacity of greater than 40MW
Coastal Resources Management Program Sec. 320A. Thus, all hydropower proposals in Rhode Island must be found consistent with the state’s Coastal Zone Management Program.
More information on required approvals by the CRMC can be found in Section 4.2.7 of this
report.
4.1.10 National Historic Preservation Act 16 U.S.C. § 470
The National Historic Preservation Act NHPA was enacted in 1966 to assure that “the
historical and cultural foundations of the Nation should be preserved as a living part of our community life and development in order to give a sense of orientation to the American people
16 U.S.C. 479b2.” The NHPA’s central accomplishment was the establishment of a National Register of Historic Places that lists “districts, sites, buildings, structures, and objects significant
in American history, architecture, archaeology, engineering, and culture 16 U.S.C. 470aa