Fish and Wildlife Coordination Act 16 U.S.C. 661 et seq. Endangered Species Act 16 U.S.C. 1531 et seq.
[…] Fish and Wildlife Coordination Act 16 U.S.C. 661 et seq. Endangered Species Act 16 U.S.C. 1531 et seq.

Volume I Chapter 3. Hydropower Rhode Island Renewable Energy Siting Partnership USACE and FERC would work closely together, along with the public and other relevant agencies, in preparation of this document USACE and FERC 2011.

4.1.4 Fish and Wildlife Coordination Act 16 U.S.C. 661 et seq.

The Fish and Wildlife Coordination Act of 1934 was enacted to “provide that wildlife conservation shall receive equal consideration and be coordinated with other features of water- resource development programs through the effectual and harmonious planning, development, maintenance, and coordination of wildlife conservation and rehabilitation 16 USC 661.” The Fish and Wildlife Coordination Act requires that the federal agencies or entities seeking approval from federal agencies to impound or otherwise modify a body of navigable water first consult with the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service and with the head of the relevant state agency