Volume I
[…] of impoundment or diversion structures. Qualifying facilities may receive incentive payments for a period of ten fiscal years, starting in the year in which the facility becomes eligible. The value
of the incentive payment offered is based on the amount of power generated. Qualifying facilities are eligible to receive 1.8 cents per kW hour, adjusted for inflation, up to a maximum of
750,000 per calendar year. Federal loans for Small Hydroelectric Power Projects, established in 1978 16 U.S.C. §
2701, aim to “encourage municipalities, electric cooperatives, industrial development agencies, nonprofit organizations, and other persons to undertake the development of small hydroelectric
power projects in connection with existing dams which are not being used to generate electric power.” According to the law, any of these entities is eligible to seek a loan from the Department
of Energy covering up to 90 percent of the costs associated with feasibility studies and license
application preparation.