V ERMONT AND I TS N UCLEAR P OWER P LANT Vermont Yankee Nuclear Power Plant (Vermont Yankee) is a 640
[…] In 2006, the General Assembly passed Vermont Act 160 —the focus of this Article —that prevents the operation of Vermont Yankee beyond the expiration date of it s license without the Assembly’s authorization. 147 In 2008,

143. Id. 144. An Act Relating to the Certificate of Public Good for Extending the Operating License of a

Nuclear Power Plant, V T . S TAT . A NN . tit. 30, § 248(c) (Cum. Supp. 1975) (“Before a certificate of public good is issued for the construction of a nuclear fission plant the public service board shall obtain the approval of the general assembly and the assembly’s determination that the construction of the proposed facility will promote the general welfare.”). In 2005, the General Assembly recodified the authority of the PSB over the facility’s operation, extending that authority beyond its 2010 license expiration date.