A N I NTRODUCTION TO THE P REEMPTION D OCTRINE
[…] (citing United States v. Mead Corp., 535 U.S. 218, 226–27 (2001))). Professor Glicksman proposes applying the same clear statement rule that the courts apply to Congress to agency declarations so that only courts should only find agency preemption where there is a clear declarations of preemptive intent. See id . at 186 (“Unless the agency explicitly declares that its own decision not to regulate also bars states from doing so, the courts should not find conflict preemption based on interference with federal purposes.”).

272. See Atomic Energy Act § 271, 42 U.S.C. § 2018 (2006) (“Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to affect the authority or regulations of any Federal, State, or local agency with respect to the generation, sale, or transmission of electric power produced through the use of nuclear facilities licensed by the Commission.”); § 274(k), 42 U.S.C. §2021(k) (“Nothing in this section shall be construed to affect the authority of any State or local agency to regulate activities for purposes other than protection against radiation hazards.”).