A NEW WATER ACCOUNTING
[…] Again, the difference between legacy and contemporary systems is largely a matter of degree. Legacy systems are more likely to have externalized substantial costs at the time of construction. They are also more likely to have been externalizing more ongoing costs for a longer time. And the longer a legacy system has been using public resources without payment, the greater the subsidies it has received.

102 . C AL . C ONST . art XIIID, § 6(b)(3) (“cost of the service attributable to the parcel”). 103 . Id. § 6 (b)(1) (“funds required to provide the property related service”). 104 . Id. § 6 (b)(2) (“used for any purpose other than that for which the fee or charge was

imposed”). 105 . Richmond v. Shasta Cmty. Servs. Dist., 32 Cal. 4th 409, 418 (2004). 106 . Bighorn-Desert View Water Agency v. Verjil, 138 P.3d 220, 224 (Cal. 2006).

816 ECOLOGY LAW QUARTERLY [Vol. 40:795 Proposition 218 cases, the California Supreme Court has reiterated the relevant