CRIMINALIZING STATEMENTS OF TERRORIST INTENT HOW TO UNDERSTAND THE LAW GOVERNING TERRORIST THREATS
[…] And it would help the Government bring in U’s testimony without making U available for cross-examination. The MCA states that hearsay evidence can be introduced if “direct testimony from the witness is not available as a practical matter, taking into consideration the physical location of the witness, the unique circumstances of military and intelligence operations during hostilities, and the adverse impacts on military or intelligence operations that would likely result from the production of the witness.” 10 U.S.C. § 949a(b)(3)(D)(ii)(III) (2006). But § 949a(b)(3)(D)(ii)(IV) would allow U’s testimony to

be introduced as hearsay, not allowing cross-examination, only if “the interests of justice will best be served by admission of the statement into evidence.” Id. § 949a(b)(3)(D)(ii)(IV). Because U’s testimony is the heart of the Government’s case, it is hard to believe that this last prong would be met.

9 18 U.S.C. § 2339B (2006).

806 ALEC WALEN [Vol. 101 obtain explosives, but A consistently, even indignantly, declines. This