P REVENTION AND P UNISHMENT
[…] Internet d river’s license) does not exist for the administration of such penalties. Furthermore, for at least some of the categories of actors described herein (e.g., sophisticated innovator/code-based restriction circumvention attackers), a civil penalty system even with the proper infrastructure would likely be a highly ineffective deterrent as those would be precisely the people most capable of circumventing the system.
109 See N.Y. P ENAL L AW § 1.05 (McKinney 2009) (“The general purposes of the provisions of this chapter are: 1. To proscribe conduct which unjustifiably and inexcusably causes or threatens substantial harm to individual or public interests . . . . ”); see also, e.g., Criminal Justice Codification, Revision and Reform Act of 1973, S. 1, 93d Cong. § 1-1A.2 (“General Purposes: The purpose of this code is to establish order with justice so that the nation and its people may be secure in their persons, property, relationships, and other