CONTROLLING ADMINISTRATIVE POLITICS WITH SUNSHINE BY EXPANDING THE AERA ENERGY v. SALAZAR PRINCIPLES
[…] improper political pressure. 30 Before the IBLA’s Administrative Law Judge (ALJ), the MMS Regional Director admitted that, in the absence of political pressure, he would have granted the suspensions. 31 Although his subordinates’ factual findings suggested that the leases were “marginal” and “did not qualify for continued inclusion in their units,” 32 the Regional Director stated that he would have suspended the leases because: (1) doing so would have provided continued rental revenue for the government; (2) their expiration would have

21. Id. § 1334(a)(1). 22. 30 C.F.R. § 250.170(e) (2011) (“[MMS] may terminate any suspension when the Regional

Supervisor determines the circumstances that justified the suspension no longer exist or that other lease conditions warrant termination.”).