IN A BAD WAY HOW THE TRIBAL LAW AND ORDER ACT CONTINOUES THE AMERICAN TRADITION OF PROVIDING
[…] Sexual Abuse Act of 1986, Pub. L. 99-654, § 3(a)(5), 100 Stat. 3660, 3663.

15 Riley, supra note 1. 16 See Indian Civil Rights Act of 1968, 25 U.S.C. § 1302(a)(7)(B) (2006). Originally

limiting tribal courts to sentences of six months or fines of $500, or both, the Indian Civil Rights Act (ICRA) was amended in 1986 to allow harsher penalties. See Indian Alcohol and Substance Abuse Prevention and Treatment Act of 1986, Pub. L. No. 99-570, § 4217, 100 Stat. 3207-146 (codified as amended at 25 U.S.C. § 1302(7) (1994)) (“No Indian tribe in exercising powers of self-government shall . . . impose for conviction of any one offense any penalty or punishment greater than imprisonment for a term of one year and a fine of $5,000, or both . . . .” (footnote omitted)). Section 1302 was further amended in 2010 to allow punishment of up to three years or $15,000 if the crime was punishable by more than one year were it prosecuted federally. 25 U.S.C. § 1302(a)(7) (Supp. IV 2011).