IN A BAD WAY HOW THE TRIBAL LAW AND ORDER ACT CONTINOUES THE AMERICAN TRADITION OF PROVIDING
[…] sentence to one year of incarceration, a $5,000 fine, or both. 75 The ICRA is controversial because of the numerous ways in which it

restricts tribal sovereignty. 76 The Act goes beyond paternalism, as it

68 See A MNESTY I NT ’ L , supra note 18, at 8 ( “The US federal government has created a complex interrelation between [tribal, state, and federal] jurisdictions that undermines

equality before the law and often allows perpetra tors to evade justice.”). 69 Act of Aug. 15, 1953, Pub. L. No. 83-280, 67 Stat. 588 (codified as amended at 18

U.S.C. § 1162, 28 U.S.C. § 1360 (2006)). 70 Deer, supra note 13, at 461.

71 See 18 U.S.C. § 1162(a) (“Each of the States or Territories listed in the following table shall have jurisdiction over offenses committed by or against Indians in the areas of Indian

country listed . . . to the same extent that such State or Territory has jurisdiction over offenses committed elsewhere within the State or Territory, and the criminal laws of such State or Territory shall have the same force and effect within such Indian country as they have elsewhere within the State of Territory . . . . ”).

72 Deer, supra note 13, at 460 –61. 73 Indian Alcohol and Substance Abuse Prevention and Treatment Act of 1986, Pub. L.

No. 99-570, § 4217, 100 Stat. 3207-146 (codified at 25 U.S.C. § 1302 (2006 & Supp. IV 2011)).

74 Id. 75 Id. 76 Deer, supra note 13, at 461.